The costs of housing can be a strain on household budgets in California. For renters, rising monthly payments are the issue, and for homeowners, property taxes, assessments, and other housing costs are the concern. But for some Californians, state tax advantages may be overlooked that can offer small but significant savings.
Two programs to be aware of are the Nonrefundable Renter’s Credit and the Homeowners’ Exemption. They cater to different groups, and awareness of what they need could help renters and homeowners not forfeit an available tax benefit. Visit a reliable payroll tax attorney San Diego that can help you manage your tax issues.

The California Nonrefundable Renter’s Credit is available to those who are eligible and paid rent on their primary residence in California. In general, eligibility is determined by paying rent for at least 6 months and meeting the income and residency requirements for 2025.
The income limits are:
The credit is typically $60 if you are single or file separately, and $120 if you are a qualifying joint filer, head of household, or a qualifying widow/widower. It is not refundable, so it typically lowers California taxes instead of providing a refund when there is none.
The credit is not allowed if:
California Form 540, line 46, or the line for Part-year/Non-resident filers in Form 540NR is where they generally claim the credit.
Homeowners could have an alternative benefit they can avail of. Homeowners’ Exemption in California is a $7,000 exemption from the assessed value of a qualified homeowner’s principal residence.
The property may only be used as your main home on 1 January. The exemption isn’t just a $7000 cut in your property tax. Rather, it subtracts assessed value prior to the application of property tax rates.
For instance, with an assessed value of $500,000, the exemption can be applied to lower the assessed value of a qualifying home to $493,000. For a 1% property tax, this would save the homeowner around $70 in property taxes per year, but could be different based on the overall tax rate.
A BOE-266 is typically submitted by a homeowner to their county assessor. The exemption will typically be in effect through the time that the ownership or property changes or their eligibility is modified.
Proposition 19 altered some of California’s regulations on certain transfers of property between parents and children and grandparents and grandchildren.
The conditions are more onerous than the previous “rules,” but an eligible family-home transfer may be exempt from reassessment under the current rules. It is a general rule that the property be the transferor and transferee’s main residence, in addition to an inflation-adjusted amount determined by the taxable value of the property.
If the home is passed down from one generation to the next, the beneficiary will normally need to take up residence in the home to maintain the exemption. The claim for exemption as a homeowner is also a factor. For this purpose, California has a one-year requirement for the homeowners’ or disabled veterans’ exemption to be filed.
When a family property is inherited, this does not automatically keep the previous property-tax assessment. Talk to professionals like LA tax attorney regarding sales tax audit representation, and it will surely help.
In preparation for your California return or paying your property tax bill:
While the Renter’s Credit and Homeowners’ Exemption do not take the place of California’s overall housing costs, certain benefits that qualifying taxpayers should not ignore lower tax burdens.
Renters should check the Nonrefundable Renter’s Credit in the preparation of Form 540, and homeowners should check to see if the Homeowners’ Exemption applies to their primary residence. Families transferring or inheriting property should review separately the rules of Proposition 19 as reassessment protections are dependent on particular requirements.
Just a few minutes of reviewing these programs may help make sure you’re getting the California tax benefits for which you qualify.